Individual & Team Boys Track Records

Sheridan Boys Track

Individual & Team Records

Event             Record         Holder            Year   Meet               
100M (f.a.t)     10.82 /10.6(h)  Adrian Balser     2008   Regional

200M              21.9           Scott Hill        1980   State Jr Olympic

200M (f.a.t)      22.19          Simon Mills       1993   Regional

400M              49.4           Simon Mills       1994   District

400M (f.a.t.)     49.71          Simon Mills       1994   State (4th)  

800M (f.a.t.)     1:55.36        Bart Smith        1999   State (3rd)

1500M             4:01.2         Homer Petty       1986   Nat'l Jr Olympic 

1600 (f.a.t.)     4:21.60        Luke Brown        2018   Hank Smith Inv. 
                                                          (Heath)

2000 Steeplechase 6:18.0         Chris Skinner     1984   State Jr Olym.(1st)

3200M             9:17.31        Matt Bromley      2014   Eastern Relays 

110 HH (39")      14.5           Russell Howard    1979   State (4th)

180 YD LH (30")   21.2           Steve Dornon      1975   MVL

300 LH (30")      38.5           Russell Howard    1979   State (2nd)

300 IH (36")      38.68          Ethan Tabor       2017   State (3rd)

Shot Put         59' 8-1/2"      Eli Kiener        1999   State (1st)

Shot Put (Team)  137' 2-3/4"     Matt Appleman     2001   Liberty Union
                                 Cliff Keiner
                                 Stefan Snider  

Discus           168' 4"         Eli Keiner        1999   Regional (1st)

Discus (Team)    401' 9"         Eli Kiener        1999   Watkins Mem.
                                 Hank Flowers
                                 Matt Appleman     

High Jump        6'5-1/2"        Justin Snider     2015   St Clairesville

High Jump (Team) 17'11"          Adam Estep        1992   Licking Valley
                                 Bryan Fox
                                 Jeremy Strong

Long Jump        23'2"           Kyle Keller       2002   District (1st) &
                                                          MW Champions (1st)

Long Jump (Team) 60'1'           Kyler Keller      2002   Liberty Union
                                 Eric Wallace
                                 Cory Leckrone

Pole Vault       13'0"           Zane Shumar       2012   District (2nd) 
                                 Ryan Powell       2015   MVL (1st) 

Pole Vault(Team) 34'6"           Mark Mick         1981   Reynoldsburg
                                 Jeff Forgrave
                                 Dennis Forgrave         

Triple Jump      42'4"           Ethan Tabor       2017   Tri w/JG & Mor

Triple Jump      114' 2-1/2"     Jeremy Strong     1993   Reynoldsburg 
(Team)                           Jarred Church     
                                 Andy Barthlow

4x100            43.13           Drew VanWinkle    2012   Regional(Semi's) 
                                 Mitchell Fouch           (1st)
                                 Zane Shumar
                                 Glen Whaley

4x200 (f.a.t.)   1:29.09         Drew VanWinkle    2012   State (4th)
                                 Mitchell Fouch
                                 Zane Shumar
                                 Glen Whaley

4x400            3:26.41         Ethan Tabor       2017   Regional (2nd)
                                 Jarrett Munyan
                                 Mason Emmert
                                 Kyle Clellan

4x800 (f.a.t.)   8:02.24         Brian Foltz       1986   Regional(1st)
                                 Russell Carney
                                 Kevin Forgrave
                                 Homer Petty

Sprint Medley    1:38.9          Chad Culver(100)  1998   Watkins Mem
                                 Josh Nihiser(100)
                                 Mike Bailey (200)
                                 Kevin Christian(400)

Lap Medley       10:47.8         Justin Snider(800)
                                 Ethan Snider(400) 2014   (DMR)@ MVL
                                 Joey Palumbo(1200)
                                 Matt Brommley(1600)

Distance Medley  8:47.7          Rob Skinner(800)  1989   Reynoldsburg
                                 Jim Lewis(200)
                                 Greg Smith(400)
                                 Scott Davies(800)

Mile Medley      4:00.03         Brad Campbell(400)1984   Reynoldsburg
                                 William Daly(200)
                                 Shaun Hanley(200)
                                 Homer Petty(800)

Long Distance    15:33.10        John Johnson(800) 1991   Logan
Medley                           Ron Cochran(800)
                                 Mike Wetzel(1600)
                                 Ron Mitchell(1600)

4x1600           18:35.52        William Wilke     2018   Gary Smith Inv (Thomas Worthington)
                                 Luke Brown
                                 Kyle Clellan
                                 Brandon Lanning

4x3200           41:49.70        Chris Skinner     1983   Reynoldsburg
                                 Russell Carney
                                 Mike Holdcroft
                                 Kevin Gorgrave      

4x110 LH         1:03.1          Chad Lotozo       1984   Reynoldsburg
Shuttle (30")                    Crede Bailey
                                 Chris Clum
                                 Jim Shumacher

4x110 LH
Shuttle (33")   1:07.0           Ryan Yzenski      2001   Liberty Union
                                 Cory Leckrone
                                 Rusty Dittoe
                                 Dustin Pargeon

4x110 IH        1:09.7           Cory Leckrone     2002   Liberty Union
Shuttle (36")                    Nick Pettit
                                 Colt Smith     
                                 Rusty Dittoe

4x110 HH        1:14.4           Richard Murray    1990   Logan
Shuttle (39")                    Chris Harris
                                 Doug Garey 
                                 Adam Estep  

100M Wheelchair 20.09            Zach Hanf         2013   MVL

400M Wheelchair 1:20.74          Zach Hanf         2013   Hank Smith Inv

800M Wheelchair 2:44.00          Zach Hanf         2013   State (5th)

Shot Put        19' 5-3/4"       Zach Hanf         2013   State (1st)
Wheelchair